MAINMASTER

Men's Results

LIQUORLAND

Liquorland Thursday Throne 15.08.19

  • Par Round : B. Read 7, P. Graham 5, H. Johanson 5, R. Skuse 4, A. Kirkpatrick 3, N. Absalom 2, R. Fletcher 1, C. Dean 1, P. Butler 1, G. Clapham 1. 
  • Twos: P. Humphreys, G. Morley, D. Bush, N. Mackie, T. Sherratt, J. Bryden 
  • Nearest to pin: N. Mackie 

Saturday 17.08.19 

  • Twos: J. Van Helden, A. Reedy
  • Nearest to pin: J. Van Helden 

Sunday 18.08.19 

  • Division 1: R. Foon 38, B. Morrissey 34, A. Kirkpatrick 34
  • Division 2: D. Hall 38, L. Pollitt 36, B. Brown 34 
  • Twos: B. Morrissey, A. Kirkpatrick 
  • Nearest to pin: P. Grogan 

==========================

Club Championships Qualifying:

Seniors:

  • 1 Reedy, Anaru 70/72/142
  • 2 Peter Anderson 70/75/145
  • 3 Brown, William 75/76/151
  • 4 Jeune, Simon 77/ 75/152
  • 5 Andreassen, Stefan 75/78/153
  • 6 Higham, Andrew 82/77/159
  • 7 Clayton, Peter 79/80/159
  • 8 Morley, Glenn 82/78/160
  • 9 Van Helden, John 80/80/160
  • 10 Brown, Hukanu 83/80/163
  • 11 Morgan, Bradley 80/84/164
  • 12 Kirkpatrick, Alex 82/84/166
  • 13 Richardson, Vance 80/86/166
  • 14 Sweeney, Tuki 83/84/167
  • 15 Goldsmith, Tene 85/83/168
  • 16 Brown, George 83/85/168
  • 17 Abrahams, Andy 85/85/170
  • 18 Situ, David 87/86/173
  • 19 Griffin, Don 83/92/175/20
  • 20 Martin, Chris 95/96/191

Intermediate:

  • 1 Foon, Richard 79
  • 2 Mackie, Neil 79
  • 3 Hakiwai, Peter 83
  • 4 Grant, Darryl 84
  • 5 Situ, James 85
  • 6 Goodwin, Peter 87
  • 7 Christie, Colin 88
  • 8 Dean, Clive 88
  • 9 Morley, Ross 900
  • 10 Patumaka, Darren 91
  • 11 Clapham, Gray 922
  • 12 Payn, Cyril 93
  • 13 McGregor, James 94
  • 14 Bush, Duncan 9595
  • 15 Foster, Larry 97
  • 16 Pirimona, David 97

Junior:

  • 1 Payne, Basil 90
  • 2 Simpson, Bill 92
  • 3 Thompson, Warwick 93
  • 4 Stewart, Mark 94
  • 5 Simpson, Colin 95
  • 6 Harbottle, Stuart 955
  • 7 Pratt, Bryan 100
  • 8 Williams, Hamish 100
  • 9 Hall, David 106

Endeavour:

  • 1 Rouse, John 97
  • 2 Baldwin, Alan 98
  • 3 Absalom, Noel 99

==========================

AA1

Leaderboard as at Sunday, Aug 18:

AASHOOTOUTUPDATE

============================

BEST ROUNDS THIS YEAR

Par and sub par gross scores since January 1, 2019:

Anaru Reedy 66 (Jun 18)

Peter Kerekere 67 (Mar 24)

Willie Brown 68 (May 12)

Peter Anderson 68 (Feb 24)

Allan White 71 (Jan 1)

Mark Jefferson 71 (Jun 9)

Stefan Andfeasson 71 (May 18)

Glenn Morley 71 (July 4)

Peter Stewart 72 (Jan 1)

============================

Events

QUIZNIGHT

==========================

EHOPENWEEKOF

Emerre & Hathaway Men's
Open entry form

> ENTRY FORM <============================

PRIMOCUP

==========================

Men's Committe for 2018-2019 season:

  • Club Captain – John Van Helden
  • Deputy Cub Captain – Anaru Reedy
  • Larry Foster
  • Peter Clayton
  • Gray Clapham
  • Mark Hunt

==========================

Women's Notices

Women's Regular Golf Days:

From June11: Monday/Wednesday starting 9.00am.

Saturday 12.30pm or contact the Pro Shop for a start time.

9 hole golf Wednesday/Saturday – 9am start

Women’s Vets March - September third Friday of each month

===============================

Women's Results

19.08.19

Count 6 (holes 10-15)

  • Pauline Zame - 22
  • 21.08.19 – LGU 8
  • Silver: Marg Colebourne 86-15-71
  • Bronze 1 – Jan Steele -99-24-75
  • Bronze 2 – Odette Thompson 106-28-78

Top qualifier club champs – Marg Colebourne c/b from Lynne Holmberg

9 Holers -LGU 8

  • Jennifer French nett 34

18 HOLERS CLUB CHAMPS – Round 1 to be played before Monday 2nd Sept.

SENIOR

  • M Colebourne v BYE
  • J Utting v S Spence
  • L Holmberg v V Bell
  • M Shanks v M Allan

INTERMEDIATE

  • J MacKinnon v BYE
  • D Kirkpatrick v S Bramwell
  • J Steele v BYE
  • A Gemmell v BYE

JUNIOR

  • O Thompson v BYE
  • V Fraser v T Dodds
  • S Kemp v P Zame
  • J Teitjen v K Shaw

=========================

EHWOMENSGOLF1

> ENTRY FORM <

Calling All Women Golfers!

At Poverty Bay, golf is rising like a phoenix and we are re-inventing our 2019 Women’s Open tournament.

This year our Open tournament is aligning with the Poverty Bay Men’s Open. Together with the men, we have Emerre and Hathaway as our overarching sponsor.

We have a new date: Monday 23 & Tuesday 24 September 2019. This precedes the Men’s Open by three days, therefore seamlessly providing a week of golfing fun and competition for everyone.

We have a new name: Awapuni Links/Poverty Bay Golf Club.

We are a heritage golf club. Make a holiday of it and come and play on one of the country’s oldest and most prestigious links.

PB women golf members have put together a great programme and invite all their members and friends to come along and enjoy three rounds of golf. If you haven’t been to our links before, come and discover a superb golf course and meet new friends.

Along with the golf, we are providing morning tea each morning before teeing off, snacks and drink available during the rounds, platters at prizegiving. On Monday night there will be a special dinner at the clubhouse with a mystery prize drawn at random from those attending on the night.

This hospitality is all included in the entry fee of:

  • $65 for 54-hole players and
  • $55 for 27-hole players.

In addition, lunch will be available both days from the upstairs café at players own cost.

Programme for 54-hole players:

Monday 23rd September, two rounds of 18-hole match play (seeded on handicap index). 8.30am tee off.

Tuesday 24th September, one round of 18-hole match play. 9.00am tee off.

Programme for 27-hole players:

Monday 23rd September, two rounds of 9-hole match play (seeded on handicap index).

Tuesday 24th September, one round of 9-hole match play.

Prizegiving for all will be 3pm, Tuesday 24th September.

The 2019 Awapuni Links/Poverty Bay Golf Club Women’s Open Tournament is designed to be fun with plenty of golf. Everyone is guaranteed three rounds of golf, with consolation and flight draws included.

The prize table will be generous thanks to our sponsorship from Emerre & Hathaway.

The club can arrange billets and trundlers for out of town players.

Please fill out the entry form on this website and get your entries in early. Entries close Thursday, 12th September, and will be allocated on “a first in, first served” basis for groups of 8 per division.

===============================

Women’s Committee for 2018-2019 season:

  • Women's President: Leigh Fletcher
  • Women’s Vice Presidents: Vicki Fraser & Marg Colebourne
  • Women’s Club Captain: Viv Bell
  • June MacKinnon
  • Jennifer Alderson
  • Odette Thompson
  • Marg Lane
  • Jan Utting
  • Jan Steele
  • Verna Harnett
  • Anne Gemmell

============================

AVAILABLE AT THE PRO SHOP

VOUCHER1

A Gift Voucher from the Pro Shop.
You nominate the value.

=============================

Clubroom Hire

HIRESMALL1

See pictures of club lounge set up for weddings and functions.

=============================