MAINMASTER

January 2020

Wed 1 New Year’s Day

Thurs 2 New Year’s Day Holiday

Fri 3 Good Time Pies Open at Mahia

Sat 4 Men Summer Cup Rd 3 (T)

Sun 5

Mon 6

Tues 7

Wed 8 Mixed Twilight

Thurs 9

Fri 10

Sat 11 Men Summer Cup Rd 4 (T)

Su 12

Mon 13

Tues 14

Wed 15 Mixed Twilight

Thurs 16

Fri 17

Sat 18 Men Summer Cup Final (T)

Sun 19

Mon 20 Wellington Anniversary Holiday

Tue 21 Vets Annual Challenge PB vs GP at Poverty Bay

Wed 22 Mixed Twilight

Thurs 23

Fri 24

Sat 25

Sun 26

Mon 27 Auckland Anniversary Holiday

Tues 28

Wed 29

Thur 30 Men Andy Abrahams Share Shootout Starts

Fri 31

 

February 2020

Sat 1

Sun 2

Mon 3

Tue 4

Wed 5 Mixed Twilight

Thurs 6 Waitangi Day

Fri 7 New Members Evening

Assoc Grant Clements

Sat 8 Men Monthly Medal Assoc Grant Clements

Mixed Waikohu Open/Opening

Sun 9 Assoc Grant Clements

Assoc Peter Rouse Memorial

Tournament - Te Puia Springs

Mon 10 Women Opening Day Ambrose

9.30 am 18H/Ambrose

Tue 11

Wed 12 Mixed Twilight

Women Kevin Hollis Glass

Shootout Starts

Lotto Stb 9am/9H Ambrose

Thurs 13

Fri 14

Sat 15 Women 9/18H LGU

Oman Qualifying (T) (Primo)

Sun 16 Mixed Patutahi Open/Opening

Mon 17 Women Stableford

Tue 18 Vets AGM - Mahia 11.00am

Wed 19 Mixed Twilight

Women Oman Cup Qualifying 1 (T) LGU 1 9H/18H

Thurs 20 Men Bull Cup Rd 1 (Primo)

Fri 21 Men Bull Cup Rd 1 (Primo)

Sat 22 Men Bull Cup Rd 1 (Primo)

Women Patutahi Womens Open

Pennant 1 Nett others Bisque Par

Sun 23 Men Bull Cup Rd 1 (Primo)

Sun 23 Mixed Tolaga Open/Opening

Mon 24 Women Bisque Par

Tue 25

Wed 26 Mixed Twilight

Women Oman Cup Rd 1

Others Stableford 9H Putt Putt

Thurs 27

Fri 28

Sat 29 Men Club Day 1 - Nett 1 (Primo)

Women 9h Sue Bunt Salver 1/ 18H Medal

March 2020

Sun 1 Mixed Mahia Open/Opening

Mixed Morley Cup 1

Mon 2 Women Flag Match

Tue 3 Vets Johnny Jackson Gisborne Park at 10am

Wed 4 Women Oman Cup 2

Others Medal 9H Sue Bunt Salver

Mixed Twilight

Thurs 5 Women Gisborne Park Meat Treat

Fri 6

Sat 7 Women 9H/18H LGU 2 Sue Bunt Salver 2 National Teams Trial (Primo)

Sun 8 Mixed Eagles Fundraiser at Poverty Bay

Mon 9 Vets Vets – BOP vs PBEC at Gisborne Park

Women National Teams Trial (Primo)

Tue 10 Vets Vets – BOP vs PBEC at Poverty Bay

Wed 11 Mixed Twilight

Women National Teams Trial (T)

Oman Cup Final (Primo) LGU 2

9h Sue Bunt Salver2

Thurs 12

Fri 13 Women Vets Opening Day

Sat 14 Men Reynolds Cup Qualifying (Primo) (T)

Women 6x6x6 9h Sue Bunt Salver 3

Sun 15 Mixed Te Puia Open/Opening

Mon 16 Women 6x6x6

Tue 17

Wed 18 Women Association Day

Judy O’Rourke at Gisborne Park

9H Sue Bunt Salver3

Mixed Twilight

Thurs 19

Fri 20 Mixed Eastland Helicopter Trust Day

Sat 21 Men Reynolds Cup Rd 1

Women Te Puia Open Pennant 2 stb Others Stableford

Sun 22 Mixed Eagles Fundraiser

Mon 23 Women Stableford

Wed 25 Women Taste One/Firstlight Frozen Open

9H/27H Hole Canadian Foursomes

Course Controlled

Mixed Twilight

Fri 27

Sat 28 Men Reynolds Cup Rd 2

Women Medal

Sun 29 Assoc ER Black Cup Tolaga

Daylight Saving Ends

Mon 30 RENOVATIONS – COURSE CLOSED

Tue 31 RENOVATIONS – COURSE CLOSED

 

April 2020

Wed 1 RENOVATIONS

COURSE CLOSED to 11.30am

Women 9H 11.30 Stableford

Thurs 2

Fri 3 Mixed Kiri Te Kanawa Vets Open 10.am

Sat 4 Men Reynolds Cup Final

Assoc Interclub Oligoi at Te Puia.

Endeavour at Waikohu

Men CLUB DAY 2 Stableford(Primo) (T)

Reynolds Cup Final

Women Mutt and Jeff

Sun 5

Mon 6 Women Par 3 day

Tue 7 Vets Te Puia Hot Springs 11.00am

Wed 8 Women 27 Hole Foursomes Gis Park

Others Mutt and Jeff

Thurs 9

Fri 10 School Term 1 Ends

Good Friday

Sat 11 Women 9H/18H LGU.3

Sun 12

Mon 13 Easter Monday

Tue 14

Wed 15 Women 9H/18H LGU.3

9H Easter Bunny Hunt

Thurs 16

Fri 17

Sat 18 Assoc Interclub Oligoi – Patutahi. Endeavour – Tahunga

Women Mahia Open 9H/ 18H LGU 4

Pennant 3 Stableford

Sun 19 Enterprise Foursomes

Mon 20 Women National Teams Event

Hawkes Bay (Flaxmere )

Women Stableford

Tues 21 Women 9am Medal

Wed 22 Women Club Day 1 (Primo)

Aotearoa/Coronation Medal

9H Canadian Foursomes

Thurs 23

Fri 24

Sat 25 Anzac Day – Course Closed until 12

Assoc East Coast Open – Te Puia

Sun 26 Assoc East Coast Open – Te Puia

Mon 27

Tue 28

Wed 29 Women 9H /18 h LGU 4 Club Day 2

Viv Swann Salver (Primo)

Thurs 30

 

May 2020

Fri 1

Sat 2 Men’s Club Champs Qualifying – Snr 36 holes. Int and Jun 18 holes (Primo) (T)

Sun 3 Assoc Interclub Oligoi Tolaga

Mon 4 Women Bisque Par

Tue 5 Vets Patutahi 11.00 am

Wed 6 Women Pharmacy 53/Beaufoy Open (T)

Pennants Final Nett

Thurs 7

Fri 8

Sat 9 Assoc Interclub Oligoi – Gisborne Park

Endeavour – Te Puia

Women Tolaga Bay Ladies Open – Queen of the Coast

Sun 10

Mon 11 Women Nancy MacCormick Foursomes

Others Medal 9H Flag Day

Tue 12

Wed 13 Women Nancy MacCormick Foursomes

Others Stableford/9H Flag Day

Thurs 14

Fri 15 Women Vets 9.00am

Sat 16 Assoc Tahunga Men’s Open

Women Medal

9H Juliet Rickard Qual 1

Sun 17

Mon 18 Women Kahlenberg Cup Qual 1 (Primo)

Others Stableford

Tue 19 Secondary Schools Golf Champs

Wed 20 Women Kahlenberg Cup Qual 2 (Primo)

Others Free Shootout

9H Juliet Rickard Qual 1

Thurs 21 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne (T)

Fri 22

Sat 23 Women Stableford

Sun 24 Assoc Interclub Oligoi/Endeavour

Finals – Poverty Bay

Mon 25 Assoc Women – Lucy May Bay Bronze

27 holes at Hastings– others Stableford

Tue 26

Wed 27 Women Kahlenberg Cup Rd 1

9H Drawn opponents Matchplay Partners

Thurs 28

Fri 29

Sat 30 Men’s Club Champs Rd 1 – Play By Date

Women Medal

Sun 31 Mixed Captains Cup 1

 

June 2020

Mon 1 Queens Birthday

Tue 2

Wed 3 Women Kahlenberg Rd 2 – others 9H Stableford

Thurs 4

Fri 5

Sat 6 Assoc Waikohu Men’s Open

Women Hutchinson Cup Qual 1 (Primo) (T)

Sun 7 Mixed Captains Cup 2

Mon 8 Women Kahlenberg Rd 3 – Bisque Day

Tue 9 Vets Gisborne Park 10.00am

Wed 10 Women Kahlenburg Final – others Tee to Green

Thurs 11

Fri 12

Sat 13 Men Gisborne Motors Barns Graham Qualifying – (Primo) (T)

Women Mahia Ladies Open 27 hole

Foursomes 10.00am

Women Hutchinson Cup Qual 2 LGU 5 (T ) (Primo)

Sun 14 Mixed Toogood Jugs (T)

Mon 15 Women Hutchinson Cup Qual 1 (Primo) (T)

Others 3 Blind Mice

Tue 16

Wed 17 Women Hutchinson Cup Qual 2 LGU 5 (T) (Primo)

Audrey Kelly Salver

9H Juliet Rickard Final

Thurs 18 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne(T)

Fri 19 Women Vets 9.00 am

Sat 20 Men Barns Graham Rd 1

Women Stableford

Sun 21 Assoc Patutahi Men’s Open

Mon 22 Women Hutchinson Cup Rd 1 – others stableford

Tues 23

Wed 24 Women OPSM 27 Hole Open Foursomes – 9.00am

Course Controlled

Thurs 25

Fri 26

Sat 27 Men Barns Graham Rd 2

Women Medal

Sun 2 Mixed Bms/22 Above Open Tournament

& Tom Shaw Memorial Awapuni Shootout

Mon 29 Women Hutchinson Cup Rd 2

Tue 30

July 2020

Wed 1 Women Hutchinson Cup Final

Others Stableford/9H Stableford

Thurs 2

Fri 3 School Term 2 Ends

Sat 4 Men Barns Graham Round 3 Women Stableford

Sun 5 Men Bryan Cup Catch Up

Mon 6 Women Eagles Murray Halberg

Tue 7 Vets Hamilton Cup Poverty Bay 11.00am

Wed 8 Women Eagles Murray Halberg

Thurs 9

Fri 10

Sat 11 Men Barns Graham Rd 4

Women 9H/18H LGU 6

Sun 12 Men Barns Graham Finals

Men Monthly Medal

Mon 13 Women Red Tee Teams day

Tue 14

Wed 15 Women 9H/18H LGU 6

Thurs 16 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne (T)

Fri 17 Women Vets 9.00am

Sat 18 Men Men’s Club Champs Rd 2 – Play By Date

Women Stableford

Sun 19

Mon 20 Women Foot in Bucket

Tue 21

Wed 22 Women Club Day 3 – 9H/18H

Burke Cup – Captain vs President (Primo)

Thurs 23

Fri 24

Sat 25 Assoc King of the Coast – Tolaga Bay

Women Duncombe Salver 10.30am (T)

Sun 26 Assoc King Of The Coast – Tolaga Bay

Women Duncombe Salver 9.00 am /9H 10.30 am

Mon 27 Women 3 putt fine Day Medal

Tue 28

Wed 29 Women 9H/18H 27 Hole Silver /

Bronze Tournament

Thurs 30

Fri 31

 

August 2020

Sat 1 Men Dodgshun Cup Rd 1 – (Primo) (T)

Women Women’s Club Champs Qual 1/LGU 7– 9H

Sun 2 Mixed DJ Barry Jug Rd 1 (T)

Mon 3 Women Individual Eclectic Nett

Tue 4 Vets Patutahi 11.00 am

Wed 5 Women LGU 7, 9H/18H

Women’s Club Champs 9H Qual 1

Individual Eclectic Nett

Thurs 6

Fri 7

Sat 8 Men Dodgshun Cup Rd 2 – (Primo) (T)

Monthly Medal

Women Women’s 9H Club Champs Qual 2

Women’s 18H Club Champs Qual (Primo) (T)

Sun 9 Mixed DJ Barry Jug Rd 2 (T)

Mon 10 Women Par Match

Tue 11

Wed 12 Women Women’s 18H Club Champs Qual 1 (Primo) (T)

Women’s 9H Club Champs Qual 2

Thurs 13 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne (T)

Fri 14 Vets Kiri Te Kanawa Open For

Women and Men 10.00 am tee off

Sat 15 Men Men’s Club Champs Qualifying

Snr 36 holes. Int and Jun 18 holes (Primo) (T) Dodgshun Cup Rd 3 – (Primo) (T)

Women Women’s Club Champs Qualifying 2.

Sun 16 Men Dodgshun Cup Final – (Primo) (T)

Mon 17 Women Count 6

Tue 18

Wed 19 Women 18H Women’s Club Champs Qual 2 (Primo) (T) 9H Big Bad Wolf

Thurs 20

Fri 21 Women Captains Meeting – Poverty Bay 10.00am

Sat 22 Men Men’s Club Champs Rd 1 – (Primo)

Women Stableford

Sun 23 Men Men’s Club Champs Rd 2 – (Primo)

Mon 24 Assoc Secondary Schools Final– Hawkes Bay Gc

Women Club Champs Rd 1 – (Primo)

Medal for Others

Tue 25

Wed 26 Women Women’s Club Champs Rd 2 (Primo)

Medal for Others/9H Gross

Thurs 27

Fri 28 Women Grandmothers Day

Sat 29 Men Men’s Club Champs Rd 3 – (Primo)

Mixed Tahunga Open/Closing

Sun 30 Mixed Cancer Fundraiser

Mon 31 Women Women’s Club Champs Rd 3 (Primo)

Others Medal

 

September 2020

Tue 1 Vets Croskery Tankard – Poverty Bay 11.00

Wed 2 Women Women’s Club Champs Finals (Primo)

Stableford for Others

Thurs 3

Fri 4

Sat 5 Men Men’s Club Champs Finals – (Primo)

Women 9H/18H Lgu 8

Sun 6 Mixed Booth Shield Fundraiser

Mon 7 Women Bisque Par

Tues 8

Wed 9 Women 9H/18H LGU 8

Thurs 10

Fri 11 Mixed Insurance Client Association

Course Closed PM

Sat 12 Men Monthly Medal

Mixed Waikohu Open Closing

Women Medal

Sun 13

Mon 14 Women Interzone Gisborne Park

Others Medal

Tue 15 Men Liquorland Thursday Throne Final (T)

Wed 16 Women Free Shootout

Chocolate Medal 9H Medal

Thurs 17

Fri 18 Women Vets Final

Sat 19 Men Club Day 3 Nett – (Primo) (T)

Women Bisque Par

Sun 20

Mon 21 Women Emerre & Hathaway Poverty Bay

Women’s Open 36 Holes – Course Controlled

Tue 22 Women Emerre & Hathaway Poverty Bay

Women’s Open 18 Holes – Course Controlled

Vets Croskery Tankard Gisborne Park 10.00am

Wed 23

Thurs 24 Men Emerre & Hathaway Poverty Bay Men’s Open

Qualifying Rounds 1 & 2 – Course Closed

Fri 25 Men Emerre & Hathaway Poverty Bay Men’s Open

Match Play – Course Closed

Sat 26 Men Emerre & Hathaway Poverty Bay Men’s Open

Finals Day – Course Closed

Sun 27 Day Light Saving Starts

Mixed D J Barry Jug Rd 3 (T)

Mon 28 Assoc Junior Interprovincial – Cambridge

Women Bisque Par

Tue 29 Assoc Junior Interprovincial – Cambridge

Wed 30 Assoc Junior Interprovincial – Cambridge

Women 4BBB Stableford

Drawn Partners/9H Chicken Stb

 

October 2020

Thurs 1 Assoc Junior Interprovincial – Cambridge

Fri 2 Assoc Junior Interprovincial – Cambridge

Sat 3 Men Mahia Fisheries Tournament

Women Red Tee Day

Sun 4 Men Mahia Fisheries Tournament

Mon 5

Tue 6 Vets Invitation Day Tolaga Bay 11.00am

Wed 7 Women Enterprise Open 3 Person Ambrose

Gisborne Park

Thurs 8

Fri 9

Sat 10 Men Club Day 4 Stableford (Primo)

Women Russian Roulette

Sun 11

Mon 12

Women Russian Roulette

Tue 13

Wed 14 Women Club Day 4 (Primo)

Plant Stableford Fryeburg Salver

Kevin Hollis Glass Shootout Closes

9H Red Tee Day

Mixed Twilight

Thurs 15

Fri 16

Sat 17 Women Stableford

Sun 18 Mixed Patutahi Open/Closing

Mon 19 Women BOP Challenge (TBC)

Others Stableford

Tue 20

Wed 21 New Zealand Amateur Championship

Thurs 22 New Zealand Amateur Championship

Fri 23 New Zealand Amateur Championship

Sat 24 New Zealand Amateur Championship

Sun 25 New Zealand Amateur Championship

Mon 26 Labour Day – Sponsors Day

Tue 27

Wed 28 Women Women’s AGM 9.00am & Prize Giving

Irish Foursomes Mixed Twilight

Thurs 29

Fri 30

Sat 31 Women Ladies Xmas Patutahi Open

Mixed Kowhai Charity Fundraiser at Te Puia

November 2020

Sun 1 Men Andy Abrahams Share Shootout Closes Monthly Medal

Mon 2 Women Tee to Green

Assoc Freyberg Masters –Hamilton

Tue 3 Assoc Freyberg Masters – Hamilton

Wed 4 Assoc Freyberg Masters – Hamilton

Mixed Twilight

Women Property Brokers Christmas Open

Thurs 5 Assoc Freyberg Masters – Hamilton

Fri 6 Assoc Freyberg Masters – Hamilton

Sat 7 Mixed Primo Cup Finals

Mixed Club Closing Day/Hidden Drawn Partners

Club Prize Giving

Mixed Waikohu Xmas Cheer

Sun 8 Vets Men’s Seniors Open Tournament Women Seniors Open

Mon 9 Vets Men’s Seniors Open Tournament

Course Controlled Until 2.30pm

Women Seniors Open

Tues 10 Vets Men’s Seniors Open Tournament

Course Controlled Until 12 noon

Women Seniors Open

Wed 11 Vets Men’s Seniors Open Tournament

Course Controlled Until 12 noon

Women Seniors Open

Mixed Twilight

Thurs 12

Fri 13 Mixed Gisborne Financial Services Clients Afternoon

Course Closed PM

Sat 14

Sun 15 Men Andy Abrahams Share Shootout Final Report 8.30 for 9.00 tee off

Women Kevin Hollis Glass Shootout Report 7.45 for 8.15 tee off

Mon 16 Women’s AGM – 5.30 pm Clubhouse Lounge

Tues 17

Wed 18 Mixed Twilight Women 9H

Thurs 19

Fri 20 Men Three Schools Challenge

Sat 21

Sun 22 Mixed Wharerata Shield at Poverty Bay

Mon 23

Tue 24 Women Summer Golf starts 8.30am

Tuesdays and Fridays over summer

Eclectic Nett and Summer Cup Start

Assoc Men’s Interprovincial – Auckland

Wed 25 Assoc Men’s Interprovincial – Auckland

Women Gisborne Park Xmas Open

Mixed Twilight

Thurs 26 Assoc Men’s Interprovincial – Auckland

Fri 27 Assoc Men’s Interprovincial – Auckland

Sat 28 Men Summer Cup Rd 1 (T)

Mixed Opotiki Xmas Open

Assoc Men’s Interprovincial – Auckland

Sun 29 Mixed Tolaga Bay Xmas Open

Mon 30

 

December 2020

Tues 1 Assoc Women’s Interprovincial – Auckland

Assoc PBEC Golf Assoc AGM

Vets Christmas Poverty Bay 11.00am

Wed 2 Assoc Women’s Interprovincial – Auckland

Mixed Twilight

Thurs 3 Assoc Women’s Interprovincial – Auckland

Fri 4 Assoc Women’s Interprovincial – Auckland

Sat 5 Assoc Women’s Interprovincial – Auckland

Men Summer Cup Rd 1(T)

Sun 6 Mixed Enterprise Cars Gisborne Park Xmas Open

Mon 7

Tues 8

Wed 9 Mixed Twilight

Thurs 10

Fri 11

Sat 12 Mixed Te Puia Xmas Open

Sun 13 Mixed TasteOne/Firstlight Frozen Open Christmas Tournament

Mon 14

Tues 15

Wed 16 Mixed Twilight

Thurs 17 School Term 4 Ends

Fri 18

Sat 19 Men Summer Cup Rd 2(T)

Sun 20 Mixed Patutahi Xmas Open

Mon 21

Tues 22

Wed 23 Christmas Day

Thurs 24 Boxing Day

Fri 25

Sat 26

Sun 27

Mon 28

Tues 29

Wed 30

Thurs 31

 

January 2021

Fri 1 New Year’s Day

Sat 2 New Year’s Day Holiday

Sun 3

Mon 4

Tues 5

Wed 6 Mixed Twilight

Fri 8

Sat 9 Men Summer Cup Rd 3 (T)

Sun 10

Mon 11

Tues 12

Wed 13 Mixed Twilight

Thurs 14

Fri 15

Sat 16 Men Summer Cup Rd 4 (T)

Sun 17

Mon 18 Wellington Anniversary

Tues 19

Wed 20 Mixed Twilight

Thurs 21

Fri 22

Sat 23 Men Summer Cup Final (T)

Sun 24

Mon 25 Auckland Anniversary